Succot & Simchat Torah

begins in the evening of Sunday, 13 October 2019 at 5.57pm 

and ends in the evening of Tuesday, 22 October 2019 at 6.40pm

ARBA MINIM SETS -

If you wish to purchase Arba Minim sets (Lulav, Etrog, Hadassim and Aravot)

please visit https://myus.theus.org.uk/events/59983/arba-minim-2019/

Each set costs £30. 

 

We are also selling Hoshanos for use on Hoshana Raba, the eighth day of Succot, for £5.

The deadline for placing orders is close of play Thursday 03 October 

you will be notified by email when they are available for collection

 

Help needed to put up Shul Succah

We are going to be starting on Thursday 10 Octoberin the evening and continuing on Sunday 13 Octoberin the morning - any help would be very much appreciated.Please email office@woodsidepark.org.uk to let us know

 

Succot Day 1

Monday 14 October

Children's and Youth Chatanim Presentations

Well done to this year’s Junior Chatanim & N’shei Chayil for their commitment & participation in the Youth and Children’s Services. 

Presentations will take place in the main shul after Shabbat services:

Intermediate and Senior Children's Service

Chatanim : Jack Morganstein, Harry Pfeffer, Zack Sampson, Nathan Segal, Avi Sugarman

N'Shaei Chayil : Abigail Cahill, Emma Foster, Libby Rajbenbach

Toddlers Service

Chatanim : Ethan Chaill, Leo Rajbenbach

N'Shaei Chayil : Natasha David, Lia Kalms, Ruby Lamb, Chloe Sampson, Nava Teacher

Youth Chatanim and N'Shaei Chayil Presentations

Chatan Torah - Josh Cohen

Chatan Bereishit - Alon Peacock

N'shaei Chayil - Izzy Passe, Zara Passe

Succot Day 2

Tuesday 15 October

Speeches and Presentations to the Women of the Year,

Yvonne Hay and Estelle Phillips

Followed by Kiddush in the Succah in their honour

Shabbat Chol Hamoed

Date: 19 October

Bnei Akiva Succah Crawl 3.15 - 5.30pm ( for years 2 -11)


Shemini Atzeret

Date: Monday 21 October

Speeches &  Presentations to the Chatan Torah David Conway & Chatan Bereshit Jonathan Dubow.

Followed by Kiddush in the Succah in their honour 


Simchat Atzeret Lunch

Date: Monday 21 October

Time approx 1pm

Please come and help honour our Chatan Torah, Chatan Bereishit and Women of the Year over Lunch.

tickets are £5 per person (free for under 5's)

Book online at

https://myus.theus.org.uk/events/60398/simchat-torah-lunch/

 
Bar Bat Mitzvah Event

For girls in year 6 and boys in year 7 and their parents.

Please book by Sunday 13 October via

Bnei Akiva Succah Crawl (years 2-11) 

Date: Shabbat 19 October, 3:15pm – 5:30pm, start & end at shul  

Join us for fun activities, games and snacks as we visit different succot in the community.

For more information contact Josh Cohen


Shemini Atzeret Youth BBQ,

Come and celebrate Shemini Atzeret at our Youth BBQ.

For years 7-13

Date: Monday 1 October,

Venue: Woodside Park Synagogue,

Time: 12.30pm-2pm
Cost: Tickets: £7 - Early Bird £5.
Please book by Thursday 17 October via

https://myus.theus.org.uk/events/60414/shemini-atzeret-youth-bbq/

Succot  Service Times

 

Erev Succot

Sunday 13 October 2019

Shacharit  8.30am

Yom Tov Begins 5.57pm

Mincha & Ma'ariv 5.57pm

 

Succot Day 1

Monday 14 October 2019 - 1st Day

Shacharit 9.15am

Service Leaders

PD: Elliott Goodkin

Shacharit: Aaron Isaac

Leining: Rabbi Hackenbroch

Haftara: TBC

Mussaf: Aaron Isaac

Anim Zemirot: TBC

Mincha & Ma'ariv 5.50pm

Candles for Second night to be lit from an existing flame after 6.57pm

 

Youth Minyan:

Full service 9.30am

 

Succot Day 2

Tuesday 15 October 2019 

Shacharit 9.15am

Service Leaders

PD: Paul Martin

Shacharit: Jordan Passe

Leining: Rabbi Hackenbroch

Haftara: TBC

Mussaf: Josef Hackenbroch

Anim Zemirot: TBC

Mincha followed by a shiur 5.50pm

Yom Tov ends Ma'ariv begins 6.55pm

 

Youth Minyan:

Full service 9.30am

Chol Hamoed

Wednesday 16 to Thursday 17 October 2019

Shacharit 7.00am

Ma'ariv 7.30pm

 

Shabbat Chol Hamoed

Friday 18 October 2019

Shabbat begins 5.46pm

Mincha and Ma’ariv 5.46pm

 

Shabbat 19 September 2019

Shacharit 9.15am

Service Leaders

PD: Alon Peacock

Shacharit: Rabbi Rosenblatt

Leining: Rabbi Rosenblatt

Haftara: TBC

Mussaf: Rabbi Rosenblatt

Anim Zemirot: TBC

Mincha  5.40pm

Shabbat ends and Ma’ariv begins 6.46pm 

Hoshana Rabba

Sunday 20 October 2019

Shacharit 8.30am

 

 

Erev Shemini Atzeret

Sunday 20 September 2019

Yom Tov begins 5.42pm

Mincha & Ma'ariv  5.42pm

 

Shemini Atzeret

Monday 21 October 2019

Shacharit (including Yizkor) 9.00am

Service Leaders

PD: Robert Raivid

Shacharit: Adam Cohen

Leining: Rabbi Hackenbroch

Haftara: TBC

Mussaf: Adam Cohen

Anim Zemirot: TBC

Mincha Maariv and Hakafot 5.40pm

Candles to be lit from an existing flame after 6.38pm 

Simchat Torah  Service Times

(evening) - Monday 21 October 2019

 

will begin in the shul @ 5.40pm with Mincha

followed @ 5.55pm with Maariv

 

1st Hakafot will begin around 6.10pm in the shul (flags will be handed out to the children)

 

2nd - 6th Hakafot with singing and dancing for the whole community in the WL Hall

 

7th Hakafot will return to the shul

Leyning : 6.55pm

 

Candles should be lit from an existing flame after 6.38pm

The service ends @ approx. 7.20pm

 

Simchat Torah (morning) -Tuesday 22 October 2019

 

Morning Service starts: 9.00am

Service Leaders

PD: TBC

Shacharit: Ronnie Passe

Leining: Rabbi Hackenbroch

Haftara: TBC

Mussaf: Joseph Hackenbroch

Anim Zemirot: TBC

Small Kiddush 9.30am - 9.45am

Hakafot start around 9.45am,

which will be celebrated in the same way as the previous evening

 

Children are encouraged to join in the dancing & celebrations.

 

End of Hakafot / Reading of the Torah : 10.45am

The children will be called up together for the 3rd Aliyot

The children will to the Community Centre where there will be entertainment by

Mr Squash & of course goody bags !

Call up the Chattanim : 11.15am

Haftora : 11.35pm

Mussaf : 11.50pm

Communal Kiddush 12.25pm

Mincha followed by Shiur 5.40pm

Yom Tov ends and Ma'ariv begins 6.40pm

 

SHABBAT BEREISHIT 

Friday 25 October 2019

Shabbat begins 5.32pm

Mincha, Kabbalat Shabbat and Ma’ariv 5.32pm

 

Shabbat 26 October 2019

Shacharit 9.15am

Mincha followed by Seuda 5.15pm

Shabbat ends and Ma’ariv begins 6.33pm

Youth: Full Service

 

 

1/1

1/1

The Two Minute Succah

Succot & Simchat Torah Articles

Chatan Bereshit
It is impossible to write briefly about the life of the Reverend Michael Plaskow MBE. He is certainly no stranger to public and communal life. Thoughts by Dr Mervyn Leviton.
Wonders of the Universe
Sukkot, the harvest festival provides a good old-fashioned dose of humility - the harvest has come in and we can take a moment to enjoy Nature around us by Maureen Kendler
Simchat Torah Joy
Our religion elevates the material and the physical such that we can use everything around us to bring joy - article by Esther Shuker
Simchat Torah Rain
One realises the importance of rain. It needs to fall at the right time and in the right amounts otherwise devastation can occur by Maxine Zeltser.
Show More
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

© 2017 by Woodside Park Synagogue.

All rights reserved

Site Designed and Created by GK Productions

Charity Number: 242552